Grade 9 titanium is Ti-3Al-2.5V, UNS R56320, Werkstoff 3.7195. Minimum tensile strength is about 620 MPa, against 345 MPa for Grade 2 and 895 MPa for Grade 5. It stays cold formable and weldable at that strength, which is why it is the grade most often drawn into tube.
Grade 9 titanium sits between commercially pure Grade 2 and the Ti-6Al-4V of Grade 5. It carries more strength than CP titanium while staying formable and weldable, which is why it is the grade most often drawn into tube. This page covers what Grade 9 is, how it performs, how it compares to Grade 2 and Grade 5, and when to specify it.
European designation: In the EN and DIN system this is Werkstoff 3.7195 (Ti-3Al-2.5V); in ASTM it is UNS R56320 (Grade 9).
What Grade 9 titanium is
Grade 9 is the Ti-3Al-2.5V alloy, UNS R56320: about 3 percent aluminium and 2.5 percent vanadium with the balance titanium. The small alloy addition lifts strength above the CP grades without the full alloy content of Grade 5, so the metal still cold works and welds. Beiyu Titanium supplies Grade 9 in tube and bar to ASTM and AMS standards, with a mill test certificate to EN 10204 3.1 and heat-number traceability on the order.
| Field | Value the guide states |
|---|---|
| Alloy | Ti-3Al-2.5V |
| UNS | R56320 |
| Aluminium | 2.5 to 3.5 percent, per ASTM B265 Table 1 |
| Vanadium | 2.0 to 3.0 percent, per ASTM B265 Table 1 |
| Minimum tensile, annealed | 620 MPa (90 ksi), per ASTM B265 Table 2 |
| Minimum yield, annealed | 483 MPa, per ASTM B265 Table 2 |
Mechanical properties
In the annealed condition Grade 9 has an ASTM minimum tensile strength near 620 MPa (90 ksi) and a yield near 500 MPa (70 ksi), with elongation around 15 percent. That is roughly double the strength of Grade 2 at the same low density, which is the trade that makes it useful. Actual numbers are confirmed per heat on the EN 10204 3.1 certificate.
| Property | Grade 9 (Ti-3Al-2.5V, R56320) |
|---|---|
| Tensile strength (min, annealed) | 620 MPa / 90 ksi |
| Yield strength (min, annealed) | 500 MPa / 70 ksi |
| Elongation (min) | 15 percent |
| Condition | annealed; cold worked and stress relieved for higher-strength tube |
Corrosion resistance
Grade 9 keeps most of the corrosion resistance of CP titanium because it is still a titanium-rich alloy that forms the same protective oxide film. It handles seawater, oxidising acids and chlorides well. For reducing acids or tight crevice service, Grade 7 or Grade 12 remain the better corrosion choices; Grade 9 is specified for its strength-to-weight, not as a corrosion upgrade.
Grade 9 vs Grade 2
Grade 2 is commercially pure titanium at 345 MPa minimum tensile, chosen for corrosion service and easy forming. Grade 9 roughly doubles that strength while staying weldable and formable. Specify Grade 9 over Grade 2 when a tube or part has to hold pressure or load that CP titanium cannot, and Grade 2 when the job is corrosion resistance rather than strength.
| Compared with | What the guide states |
|---|---|
| Grade 2 | Grade 2 is commercially pure titanium at 345 MPa minimum tensile, chosen for corrosion service and easy forming. Grade 9 roughly doubles that strength while staying weldable and formable |
| Grade 5 | Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) reaches about 895 MPa but is harder to form and weld. Grade 9 trades top strength for the ability to be cold drawn into thin-wall tube and bent without cracking |
Grade 9 vs Grade 5
Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) reaches about 895 MPa but is harder to form and weld. Grade 9 trades top strength for the ability to be cold drawn into thin-wall tube and bent without cracking. For machined structural parts that need maximum strength, Grade 5 wins; for high-strength tube and formed work, Grade 9 is the practical grade.
Typical applications
Grade 9 is the workhorse of high-strength titanium tubing: aerospace hydraulic lines, high-pressure tube, and sports applications such as bicycle frames. It also appears in bar where a part needs more strength than CP titanium but has to be formed or welded. Most buyers reach Grade 9 through tube rather than plate.
| Application area | What the guide states |
|---|---|
| High-strength titanium tubing | Aerospace hydraulic lines and high-pressure tube; Grade 9 is described as the workhorse here |
| Sports applications | Such as bicycle frames |
| Bar | Where a part needs more strength than commercially pure titanium but has to be formed or welded |
Forms and standards
Beiyu supplies Grade 9 mainly as seamless and welded tube to ASTM B338, and as bar to ASTM B348. Aerospace tube is often called to AMS 4943, 4944 or 4945. Pair the grade with the form on the request: outside diameter, wall thickness, length, route (seamless or welded) and condition. See the titanium tube and pipe range for stocked forms.
| Form | Standard the guide names |
|---|---|
| Seamless and welded tube | ASTM B338 |
| Bar | ASTM B348 |
| Aerospace tube | Often called to AMS 4943, 4944 or 4945 |
Cost and how to specify it
Grade 9 costs more than Grade 2 because of the alloy addition and the tube processing, and less than the aerospace-spec Ti-6Al-4V bar used for forgings. To get an accurate quote, state the grade, the standard, outside diameter and wall, length, condition, and the certificate scope. Material is supplied with a mill test certificate to EN 10204 3.1 and heat-number traceability by order scope.
Common questions
Is Grade 9 the same as Ti-3Al-2.5V? Yes. Grade 9, Ti-3Al-2.5V and UNS R56320 are the same alloy.
Is Grade 9 stronger than Grade 2? Yes, roughly double the tensile strength in the annealed condition, while staying formable and weldable.
Can Grade 9 be welded? Yes, with the inert gas shielding titanium always needs. That weldability is a reason it is used for tube.
Which standard covers Grade 9 tube? ASTM B338 covers titanium tube and pipe including Grade 9; aerospace tube is often specified to AMS 4943, 4944 or 4945.
Beiyu Titanium is the international titanium export brand of Jiaxing Beiyu New Materials Technology Co., Ltd., a titanium supplier & exporter with direct production backing in Baoji, Shaanxi. For a Grade 9 titanium tube or bar quote with a mill test certificate to EN 10204 3.1, send the size and standard to [email protected]. To compare grades first, see the titanium grades comparison guide.
Where Grade 9 sits, and what the order still has to state
Grade 9 is chosen when commercially pure titanium is not strong enough and the full alloy is more than the part needs. That decision settles the material. It does not settle the fields that decide acceptance of the delivered item.
| Decided by the grade | Still decided by the order |
|---|---|
| Composition band and minimum mechanical properties | Product form and governing dimension with tolerance |
| Behaviour in the intended service | Delivery condition, stated apart from surface finish |
| Which specification chain the UNS number belongs to | Examination scope and its acceptance class |
How the figures that place a heat inside the band are obtained
| What is reported | Method the specification references | What naming it settles |
|---|---|---|
| Alloy composition | ASTM E539 and ASTM E2371 | The spectrometric routes named in the referenced documents |
| Oxygen and nitrogen | ASTM E1409 | Interstitials that move properties within the band |
| Hydrogen | ASTM E1447 | Determined by a named method |
| Tensile properties | ASTM E8 | How the strength figures were generated |
Naming a method settles how a value was produced. It does not add an examination the order did not ask for, and it does not make a heat analysis and a later product analysis interchangeable.
Specification detail with sources
Grade 9 (Ti-3Al-2.5V, UNS R56320) contains 2.5 to 3.5% aluminum and 2.0 to 3.0% vanadium, per ASTM B265, Table 1. In the annealed condition the minimums are 620 MPa (90 ksi) tensile and 483 MPa yield strength, per ASTM B265, Table 2, roughly 80% above the 345 MPa floor of Grade 2.
The alloy’s main product form is tube: ASTM B338, the specification for seamless and welded titanium tubes for condensers and heat exchangers, lists Grade 9 alongside the unalloyed grades. Its 15% minimum elongation in the annealed condition (ASTM B265, Table 2) leaves enough cold workability for tube reducing and bending.
