Grade 1 Titanium (CP Titanium, UNS R50250): Properties, Formability and When to Use It

Grade 1 is the softest commercially pure titanium, UNS R50250, Werkstoff 3.7025. ASTM B265 sets 240 MPa minimum tensile strength with 24 percent minimum elongation and holds oxygen to 0.18 wt%. That combination makes it the grade for deep drawing, cladding, explosive-bonded plate and wire.

Grade 1 titanium is the softest and most formable of the commercially pure grades. It has the lowest strength of the CP titaniums but the best ductility and corrosion resistance, which makes it the grade for deep-drawn parts, cladding and wire. This page covers what Grade 1 is, how it performs, how it compares to Grade 2 and Grade 5, and when to specify it.

European designation: In the EN and DIN system this is Werkstoff 3.7025; in ASTM it is UNS R50250 (CP Grade 1), bar to ASTM B348 or DIN 17862, sheet to ASTM B265 or DIN 17860.

French designation: A French drawing may mark this grade T35, the French code for the grade written UNS R50250 in ASTM and Werkstoff 3.7025 in EN and DIN.

What Grade 1 titanium is

Grade 1 is commercially pure titanium, UNS R50250, the lowest-oxygen and lowest-iron of the CP grades. Less interstitial content means lower strength but more ductility, so the metal draws, bends and welds easily. Beiyu supplies Grade 1 in sheet, plate, tube and wire against the governing ASTM standard, and reviews each enquiry for the requested form, dimensions and condition before quoting.

The minimum yield value is deliberately not tabulated here: two published figures are in circulation for this grade and the applicable one depends on the ordered standard, so take it from the standard named on your order.
Field Value the guide states
Material Commercially pure titanium, the lowest-oxygen and lowest-iron of the CP grades
UNS R50250
Oxygen Held to 0.18 wt%
Minimum tensile 240 MPa (35 ksi), per ASTM B265 Table 2
Minimum elongation 24 percent, per ASTM B265 Table 2

Mechanical properties

In the annealed condition Grade 1 has an ASTM minimum tensile strength near 240 MPa (35 ksi) and a yield of 138 MPa (20 ksi) minimum, with elongation around 24 percent. It is the weakest CP grade but the most ductile, which is the trade that makes it useful for forming. Actual numbers are confirmed per heat on the EN 10204 3.1 certificate.

Property Grade 1 (CP titanium, R50250)
Tensile strength (min, annealed) 240 MPa / 35 ksi
Yield strength (min, annealed) 170 MPa / 25 ksi
Elongation (min) 24 percent
Key trait maximum formability and ductility

Corrosion resistance

Grade 1 has the same titanium oxide film as the other CP grades, so it resists seawater, oxidising acids, chlorides and most natural waters well. Its corrosion behaviour is close to Grade 2; buyers choose Grade 1 over Grade 2 for forming and ductility, not for a corrosion difference. For reducing acids or hot brine crevice service, Grade 7 or Grade 12 are the better answers.

Grade 1 vs Grade 2

Grade 2 is the general-purpose CP workhorse at 345 MPa minimum tensile, with a balance of strength and corrosion resistance. Grade 1 trades strength for ductility: it forms more deeply and tolerates tighter bends. Specify Grade 1 when a part has to be drawn or formed hard; specify Grade 2 when it needs more strength and is the default for most corrosion service.

Compared with What the guide states
Grade 2 Grade 2 is the general-purpose CP workhorse at 345 MPa minimum tensile, with a balance of strength and corrosion resistance. Grade 1 trades strength for ductility: it forms more deeply and tolerates tighter bends
Grade 5 Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) is the high-strength alloy at about 895 MPa, used for machined and structural parts. Grade 1 sits at the opposite end: low strength, high formability, full corrosion resistance. They rarely compete for the same job

Grade 1 vs Grade 5

Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) is the high-strength alloy at about 895 MPa, used for machined and structural parts. Grade 1 sits at the opposite end: low strength, high formability, full corrosion resistance. They rarely compete for the same job. Reach for Grade 5 when strength rules and Grade 1 when forming and ductility rule.

Typical applications

Grade 1 is used for deep-drawn and pressed parts, explosive-clad plate, anode substrates, and as ERTi-1 welding wire for joining CP titanium. It also appears in heat-exchanger and chemical equipment where formability matters more than strength. Most of its demand is in sheet, plate and wire rather than bar.

Application the guide names Detail
Deep-drawn and pressed parts Where formability governs
Explosive-clad plate Cladding stock
Anode substrates Substrate stock
ERTi-1 welding wire For joining commercially pure titanium
Heat-exchanger and chemical equipment Where formability matters more than strength

Forms and standards

Match Grade 1 to both a product form and its governing specification: sheet and plate to ASTM B265, tube to ASTM B338, bar to ASTM B348, and wire to ASTM B863 or AWS A5.16 when ordered as ERTi-1 filler. Pair the grade and standard with thickness or diameter, width or length, surface condition and quantity. For welding consumables, compare the titanium welding wire guide with the ERTi welding wire and filler-rod product page.

Form Standard the guide names
Sheet and plate ASTM B265
Tube ASTM B338
Bar ASTM B348
Wire ASTM B863, or AWS A5.16 when ordered as ERTi-1 filler

Cost and how to specify it

For comparable common sizes, Grade 1 and Grade 2 are often quoted in the same broad price band. Grade 1 is occasionally quoted slightly below Grade 2 when a suitable heat and size are already in the programme, and above it when they are not. Its lower demand can require a special production run, while form, size, condition, quantity, inspection requirements and delivery terms also affect the comparison.

Common questions

What is Grade 1 titanium used for? Deep-drawn and formed parts, explosive cladding, anode substrates, and ERTi-1 welding wire, where formability and corrosion resistance matter more than strength.

Is Grade 1 the same as Grade 2? No. Both are commercially pure, but Grade 1 is softer and more ductile with lower strength; Grade 2 carries more strength and is the general default.

Is Grade 1 good for corrosion? Yes. Its corrosion resistance is on par with Grade 2 in seawater, chlorides and oxidising media.

Which standard covers Grade 1 wire? ASTM B863 covers titanium wire, and AWS A5.16 lists Grade 1 as ERTi-1 welding filler.

Beiyu Titanium is the international titanium export brand of Jiaxing Beiyu New Materials Technology Co., Ltd., with production backing in Baoji, Shaanxi. For a Grade 1 titanium RFQ, send the product form, ASTM standard, dimensions and tolerances, condition, quantity, application and any inspection-document or traceability requirements to [email protected]. Browse the titanium material range to choose the relevant product route. To compare grades first, see the titanium grades comparison guide and the Grade 2 titanium page.

What separates Grade 1 from the grades next to it, and how that is measured

Grade 1 is the softest and most formable of the commercially pure grades, and what places it there is a set of interstitial limits rather than a processing route. Because the boundary is a number, the method behind the number is part of the acceptance basis.

What is reported Method the specification references Why it matters on this grade
Oxygen and nitrogen ASTM E1409 Oxygen is the main lever that separates Grade 1 from Grade 2
Hydrogen ASTM E1447 The tightest limit in the group and the least visible on a shop floor
Carbon ASTM E1941 Reported by combustion rather than an unstated technique
Rounding of reported values ASTM E29 Decides whether a borderline interstitial figure passes at all

Naming a method settles how a value was produced. It does not add an examination the order did not request.

What a Grade 1 order should carry beyond the grade

Line Why it matters here
Governing standard with the grade The limits belong to the specification, not to the grade name alone
Product form and governing dimension Decides which tolerance table applies
Delivery condition Formability is the reason Grade 1 was chosen, so the condition is not incidental
Reporting scope Decides what appears beyond the results the specification already mandates

Beiyu supplies Grade 1 with an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate and heat number traceability, reporting scope set by the order.

Specification detail with sources

Grade 1 (UNS R50250) is the softest unalloyed grade: 240 MPa (35 ksi) minimum tensile strength and 24% minimum elongation, per ASTM B265, Table 2. The minimum yield strength differs between published editions and between the industrial and implant specifications, so take it from the standard and edition named on your order.

The formability comes from the tightest interstitial limits of the CP grades, with oxygen capped at 0.18% per ASTM B265, Table 1, against 0.25% for Grade 2. The equivalent European designation is Werkstoff 3.7025 in DIN 17850.

On this page

    Material links

    Quotation checklist

    Send the details below before pricing so the grade, material route and document package can be reviewed.

      Send requirement →
      For drawings, include PDF or CAD files and mark critical dimensions, sealing faces, threads or inspection points.
      Scroll to Top